Information

Dappar Toll Plaza, Mohali, Punjab: Rates, Address, Location, Direction

Dappar Toll Plaza is an important toll collection point on National Highway 152 in Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar, commonly called Mohali district, Punjab. It serves vehicles travelling between Ambala, Lalru, Dera Bassi, Zirakpur, Chandigarh, Panchkula and destinations in Himachal Pradesh.

The plaza forms part of the Ambala–Zirakpur highway project. It is located near Dappar and Lalru, close to the Punjab–Haryana border.

Older road signs, project documents and navigation records may identify the road as NH 22. The Ambala–Zirakpur section containing Dappar Toll Plaza is now generally identified as NH 152.

Dappar Toll Plaza, Mohali, Punjab

Dappar Toll Plaza Quick Overview

Particular Details
Official name Dappar Fee Plaza
Common name Dappar Toll Plaza
Location Near Dappar and Lalru
District Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar or Mohali
State Punjab
Current highway number NH 152
Former highway number NH 22
Highway section Ambala–Zirakpur
Toll-plaza chainage Km 23.080
Tollable distance Approximately 35.096 km
Toll-plaza code 014001
Project type BOT Toll project
Highway configuration Four-lane highway
Number of toll lanes Fourteen
Commercial operation began December 10, 2008
Original concessionaire GMR Ambala-Chandigarh Expressways Private Limited
Main payment method FASTag
Toll control room 8130007035
National Highway helpline 1033
Nearest police station Lalru Police Station
NHAI project office PIU Chandigarh

Dappar Toll Plaza handles private cars, interstate buses, tourist vehicles and considerable commercial traffic travelling between Delhi, Chandigarh, Punjab and Himachal Pradesh.

Dappar Toll Plaza Rates

The following toll charges are published for the period from September 1, 2025, to August 31, 2026.

Vehicle category Single journey Return journey Monthly pass
Car, jeep or van ₹50 ₹75 ₹1,525
Light commercial vehicle or minibus ₹90 ₹135 ₹2,670
Bus or two-axle truck ₹180 ₹265 ₹5,340
Commercial vehicle with up to three axles ₹285 ₹430 ₹8,580
Four-to-six-axle vehicle ₹285 ₹430 ₹8,580
Heavy construction or earth-moving equipment ₹380 ₹570 ₹11,440
Vehicle with seven or more axles ₹285 ₹430 ₹8,580

A car, jeep or van pays ₹50 for one crossing. An eligible outward and return journey costs ₹75 when both crossings are completed within the permitted validity period.

The standard ₹1,525 monthly pass is intended for frequent users. It is different from the special local monthly pass available to qualifying residents living near the plaza.

Toll rates are due for revision after August 31, 2026. Travellers using the plaza on or after September 1, 2026, should check the displayed rate or their FASTag transaction message.

Single and Return-Journey Charges Explained

The ₹50 car rate applies to one crossing through Dappar Toll Plaza.

The ₹75 return rate covers one eligible outward journey and one return journey through the same plaza. It does not mean that ₹75 is charged in each direction.

For example, a car travelling from Lalru towards Zirakpur and returning through Dappar Toll Plaza within the permitted period may pay ₹75 in total instead of two separate ₹50 charges.

The FASTag system may deduct:

  • ₹50 during the first crossing
  • ₹25 during the eligible return crossing
  • ₹75 as the total cost of both crossings

The same active FASTag should be used for both journeys. A vehicle returning after the permitted period may be charged another full single-journey toll.

Drivers should retain both transaction messages until their return journey is completed.

Local Commercial Vehicle Rates

Reduced rates are published for qualifying commercial vehicles registered within the district of the toll plaza.

Vehicle category Local commercial rate
Commercial car, jeep or van ₹25
Light commercial vehicle or minibus ₹45
Bus or two-axle truck ₹90
Commercial vehicle with up to three axles ₹145
Four-to-six-axle vehicle ₹145
Heavy construction or earth-moving equipment ₹190
Vehicle with seven or more axles ₹145

A Mohali district registration number may not automatically activate the reduced rate.

The vehicle owner may be required to provide:

  • Vehicle registration certificate
  • Valid commercial permit
  • Business or residential-address proof
  • Active FASTag linked to the vehicle
  • Proof of regular local operation
  • Completed application
  • Approval from the toll administration

Commercial vehicle owners should obtain confirmation from the toll office before depending on the concession.

Local Resident Monthly Pass

Residents living within 20 kilometres of Dappar Toll Plaza may apply for a concessional monthly pass for a privately owned, non-commercial car, jeep or van.

The current accessible plaza listing shows a local monthly-pass charge of: ₹380 per month

However, the listing labels this amount for the earlier financial year. Applicants should confirm whether the same rate remains applicable for 2026–27 before making payment.

Applicants may be required to provide:

  • Vehicle registration certificate
  • Aadhaar card or another identity document
  • Current residential-address proof
  • Active FASTag linked to the vehicle
  • Registered mobile number
  • Recent photograph
  • Completed local-pass application

The toll administration must verify that the applicant lives within the permitted distance.

Owning a vehicle registered in Mohali district does not automatically qualify the owner. The concession is normally linked to a particular resident, vehicle and FASTag.

Address and Exact Location


The commonly used address is: Dappar Toll Plaza, NH 152, near Dappar and Lalru, Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar District, Punjab 140501.

Directions to Dappar Toll Plaza

1. From Chandigarh

Travel towards Zirakpur and join NH 152 in the direction of Dera Bassi, Lalru and Ambala.

Continue beyond Zirakpur and Dera Bassi. Remain on the Ambala-bound carriageway while approaching Lalru and Dappar.

The complete Chandigarh-to-Ambala journey normally crosses Dappar Toll Plaza.

2. From Zirakpur

Join NH 152 towards Dera Bassi, Lalru and Ambala.

Continue south past the Dera Bassi area. Follow the signs for Ambala while approaching Dappar Toll Plaza.

3. From Dera Bassi

Travel south on NH 152 towards Lalru and Ambala.

Continue on the main carriageway. The plaza is located beyond the Dera Bassi urban area and near Dappar.

4. From Lalru

Use an authorised local connection to join NH 152.

Drivers travelling towards Ambala should select the southbound carriageway. Those travelling towards Dera Bassi, Zirakpur or Chandigarh should use the northbound side.

Whether a short local journey crosses the plaza depends on the entry junction and destination.

5. From Ambala

Travel north on NH 152 towards Lalru, Dera Bassi, Zirakpur and Chandigarh.

Continue beyond the Haryana–Punjab border. Follow the toll-lane signs while approaching Dappar.

6. From Delhi

Travel towards Ambala using the Delhi–Chandigarh route.

From Ambala, continue on NH 152 towards Chandigarh. The journey includes other toll plazas before Dappar, so the ₹50 Dappar car charge is not the complete toll cost between Delhi and Chandigarh.

7. From Panchkula

Travel towards Zirakpur through the appropriate highway connection.

From Zirakpur, join NH 152 towards Dera Bassi, Lalru and Ambala. Vehicles travelling only between Panchkula and Chandigarh generally do not need to cross Dappar.

Dappar and Chandimandir Toll Plazas Are Different

Dappar Toll Plaza and Chandimandir Toll Plaza are separate toll collection points on different highway sections.

Dappar is located on the Ambala–Zirakpur section near Lalru. Chandimandir Toll Plaza is situated on the Zirakpur–Parwanoo highway towards Kalka and Himachal Pradesh.

A vehicle travelling from Delhi or Ambala towards Shimla may cross both plazas:

  • Dappar while travelling towards Zirakpur
  • Chandimandir after turning towards Panchkula, Kalka and Parwanoo

Separate FASTag deductions at Dappar and Chandimandir are therefore not automatically duplicate charges.

Is Dappar Toll Plaza Still Operational?

Older highway records show that the original 20-year concession period was scheduled to end on May 14, 2026.

However, reports from July 2026 confirm that toll collection was still taking place at Dappar, except during temporary protest-related toll-free periods.

This means drivers should not assume that the plaza has permanently become toll-free merely because the original concession date has passed.

The current operational arrangement or any reduced post-concession tariff should be confirmed through:

  • The toll control room
  • National Highway helpline 1033
  • The RajmargYatra application
  • The amount displayed at the toll plaza
  • The actual FASTag transaction message

FASTag and Payment Information

FASTag is the standard payment method at Dappar Toll Plaza.

Before travelling, drivers should ensure that the FASTag:

  • Is active and has sufficient balance
  • Is correctly fixed to the windscreen
  • Is linked to the correct registration number
  • Shows the correct vehicle category
  • Has completed the required verification
  • Is not suspended, damaged or blacklisted

Maintain sufficient distance from the vehicle ahead while entering the toll lane. Driving too close may prevent the scanner from correctly identifying each FASTag.

The transaction message may display Dappar, Dappar Ambala Chandigarh, GMR Dappar or plaza code 014001.

An incorrect deduction can be reported through the FASTag-issuing bank or National Highway helpline 1033.

FASTag Annual Pass

The FASTag Annual Pass costs ₹3,075 for the 2026–27 financial year. It is available for eligible privately registered, non-commercial cars, jeeps and vans.

The pass remains valid for one year from activation or 200 toll-plaza crossings, whichever occurs first.

One passage through Dappar Toll Plaza normally counts as one crossing. Passing through the plaza and returning through it generally counts as two crossings.

Before relying on the Annual Pass at Dappar, drivers should verify the plaza’s active eligibility through RajmargYatra, especially because the original project concession period ended during 2026.

The Annual Pass is activated on the vehicle’s existing FASTag and cannot be transferred to another vehicle.

Highway Facilities and Emergency Contacts

Rest areas are listed around Km 10.500 and Km 23.080 on the Ambala–Zirakpur project corridor. Truck lay-bys are listed around Km 10.500 and Km 36.800.

Service Contact number
National Highway emergency assistance 1033
Highway emergency service 1073
Government ambulance 108
Medical emergency service 102
Toll control room 8130007035
Toll-office contact 9971946258
Crane assistance 9316063600
Ambulance assistance 9915522116
Route-patrol assistance 9915522133
Lalru Police Station 9876516312
Civil Hospital, Dera Bassi 01762-281010
NHAI PIU Chandigarh 8130006092

When requesting assistance, provide the highway number, direction of travel, nearest landmark, vehicle registration number and nature of the emergency.

Traffic and Safety Tips

Dappar Toll Plaza may experience increased traffic during:

  • Morning and evening commuting hours
  • Friday and Sunday travel periods
  • Public holidays and long weekends
  • Tourist travel towards Shimla and Himachal Pradesh
  • Festival journeys
  • Heavy interstate bus movement
  • Commercial-vehicle movement
  • Farmer protests or temporary toll-free demonstrations

Choose the correct toll lane early and avoid sudden lane changes near the booths.

Maintain additional distance from buses, trucks and trailers. The Ambala–Zirakpur corridor carries local vehicles entering from Dera Bassi, Lalru and nearby industrial areas.

During foggy winter mornings, reduce speed and use appropriate lights. Heavy rain may also cause poor visibility and water accumulation on some highway sections.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Why do some records show NH 22 while others show NH 152?

A: NH 22 was the older highway number used for the Ambala–Chandigarh road. The Dappar section is now generally identified as part of NH 152.

Q2: Has Dappar Toll Plaza permanently become toll-free?

A: No permanent closure should be assumed. Although the original concession date passed in May 2026, toll collection was still reported in July 2026. Temporary toll-free periods caused by protests do not mean the plaza is permanently free.

Q3: Will an Ambala-to-Chandigarh journey cross Dappar Toll Plaza?

A: Normally, yes. Vehicles following the main NH 152 route through Lalru, Dera Bassi and Zirakpur generally cross Dappar Toll Plaza.

Q4: Why were both Dappar and Chandimandir tolls deducted?

A: They are separate toll plazas on different highway sections. A journey from Ambala or Delhi towards Kalka or Shimla may legitimately cross both.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *