Information

Bhiknoor Toll Plaza, Kamareddy, Telangana: Rates, Address, Location, Direction

Bhiknoor Toll Plaza is an important toll collection point on National Highway 44 in Kamareddy district, Telangana. It serves vehicles travelling between Hyderabad, Medchal, Toopran, Chegunta, Ramayampet, Bhiknoor, Kamareddy and Nizamabad.

The plaza collects toll for the Adloor Yellareddy–Chegunta highway section. Older road records may identify this route as NH 7. Following the renumbering of National Highways, the Hyderabad–Nagpur corridor is now officially numbered NH 44.

Bhiknoor Toll Plaza handles private cars, interstate buses, taxis and heavy commercial traffic travelling between Hyderabad and northern Telangana.

Bhiknoor Toll Plaza, Kamareddy, Telangana

Bhiknoor Toll Plaza Quick Overview

Particular Details
Official name Bhiknoor Fee Plaza
Common name Bhiknoor Toll Plaza
Location Near Bhiknoor
District Kamareddy
State Telangana
Current highway number NH 44
Former highway number NH 7
Highway section Adloor Yellareddy–Chegunta
Project limits Km 368.255 to Km 419.793
Toll-plaza chainage Km 392.600
Tollable distance Approximately 52.111 km
Toll-plaza code 350029
Project type Public-funded
Highway configuration Four-lane highway
Number of toll lanes Eight
Commercial operation began April 20, 2009
Main payment method FASTag
Toll control room 8130007237
National Highway helpline 1033
Approximate coordinates 18.205251, 78.398261
NHAI project office PIU Kamareddy

The plaza may become busy during weekends, public holidays and peak travel hours. Traffic also increases during festival journeys between Hyderabad, Kamareddy and Nizamabad.

Bhiknoor Toll Plaza Rates

The following toll charges are applicable from April 1, 2026, to March 31, 2027.

Vehicle category Single journey Return journey Monthly pass
Car, jeep or van ₹100 ₹150 ₹3,290
Light commercial vehicle or minibus ₹160 ₹240 ₹5,315
Bus or two-axle truck ₹335 ₹500 ₹11,135
Commercial vehicle with up to three axles ₹365 ₹545 ₹12,145
Four-to-six-axle vehicle ₹525 ₹785 ₹17,460
Heavy construction or earth-moving equipment ₹525 ₹785 ₹17,460
Vehicle with seven or more axles ₹640 ₹955 ₹21,255

A car, jeep or van pays ₹100 for one crossing. An eligible outward and return journey costs ₹150 when both crossings are completed within the permitted 24-hour period.

The standard monthly pass for a car, jeep or van costs ₹3,290. This is different from the concessional local monthly pass available to qualifying residents living near the plaza.

Single and Return-Journey Charges Explained

The ₹100 car charge applies to one crossing through Bhiknoor Toll Plaza.

The ₹150 return rate covers one eligible outward and return journey. It does not mean that ₹150 is charged separately in both directions.

For example, a car travelling from Kamareddy towards Chegunta and returning through Bhiknoor Toll Plaza within 24 hours may pay ₹150 in total instead of two separate ₹100 charges.

The toll system may deduct ₹100 during the first crossing and the remaining ₹50 during the return crossing. The same active FASTag should be used for both journeys.

If the vehicle returns after the permitted period, the second crossing may be treated as another single journey and charged at ₹100.

Drivers should retain both FASTag transaction messages until the return journey is completed.

Local Commercial Vehicle Rates

Reduced toll charges may apply to eligible commercial vehicles registered in the district where Bhiknoor Toll Plaza is located.

Vehicle category Local commercial rate
Car, jeep or van used commercially ₹50
Light commercial vehicle or minibus ₹80
Bus or two-axle truck ₹165
Commercial vehicle with up to three axles ₹180
Four-to-six-axle vehicle ₹260
Heavy construction or earth-moving equipment ₹260
Vehicle with seven or more axles ₹320

A Kamareddy district registration number may not be sufficient by itself. The vehicle owner may be required to provide:

  • Vehicle registration certificate
  • Valid commercial permit
  • Residential or business-address proof
  • Active FASTag linked to the vehicle
  • Proof of regular local operation
  • Application approved by the toll administration

The reduced rate should not be expected to activate automatically. Vehicle owners should complete the required document verification at the toll office.

Local Resident Monthly Pass

An eligible person living within 20 kilometres of Bhiknoor Toll Plaza may apply for a concessional monthly pass for a privately owned, non-commercial car, jeep or van.

The local monthly-pass charge for the 2026–27 financial year is: ₹360 per month

Applicants may be asked to provide:

  • Vehicle registration certificate
  • Aadhaar card or another identity document
  • Current residential-address proof
  • Active FASTag linked to the vehicle
  • Registered mobile number
  • Recent photograph
  • Completed local-pass application

The toll administration must verify that the applicant lives within the permitted 20-kilometre distance.

The concession is linked to a specific resident, vehicle and FASTag. Merely owning a vehicle registered in Kamareddy district does not automatically activate the pass.

Address and Exact Location


The commonly used address is: Bhiknoor Toll Plaza, Km 392.600, NH 44, near Bhiknoor, Kamareddy District, Telangana 503101.

The approximate coordinates are:

  • Latitude: 18.205251
  • Longitude: 78.398261

Directions to Bhiknoor Toll Plaza

1. From Hyderabad

Travel north using NH 44 through Bowenpally, Kompally, Medchal and Manoharabad.

Continue towards Toopran, Chegunta, Ramayampet, Bhiknoor and Kamareddy.

Remain on the Nagpur-bound carriageway. Follow the toll-lane signs while approaching Bhiknoor.

A Hyderabad-to-Bhiknoor journey normally crosses Manoharabad Toll Plaza before reaching Bhiknoor.

2. From Medchal

Join NH 44 towards Manoharabad, Toopran, Kamareddy and Nizamabad.

Continue north through the Manoharabad, Toopran and Chegunta sections. Follow the highway signs towards Bhiknoor.

3. From Chegunta

Travel north on NH 44 towards Ramayampet, Bhiknoor and Kamareddy.

Continue on the main carriageway. Bhiknoor Toll Plaza is reached before the Kamareddy urban area.

4. From Ramayampet

Join NH 44 towards Bhiknoor and Kamareddy.

Continue north on the main highway and select the correct FASTag lane while approaching the toll plaza.

5. From Kamareddy

Travel south on NH 44 towards Bhiknoor, Ramayampet, Chegunta and Hyderabad.

Continue on the Hyderabad-bound carriageway. The plaza is reached after leaving the main Kamareddy area.

6. From Nizamabad

Travel south on NH 44 towards Dichpally, Kamareddy, Bhiknoor and Hyderabad.

The complete Nizamabad–Hyderabad journey may involve more than one toll plaza. Bhiknoor’s ₹100 car charge should not be treated as the total toll for the entire journey.

Bhiknoor and Manoharabad Toll Plazas Are Different

Bhiknoor Toll Plaza and Manoharabad Toll Plaza are separate toll collection points on NH 44.

Bhiknoor is located north of Chegunta near Kamareddy. Manoharabad Toll Plaza is located farther south near Kallakal and Medchal.

A vehicle travelling between Hyderabad and Kamareddy or Nizamabad generally crosses both plazas.

The ₹100 car toll at Bhiknoor covers only the Adloor Yellareddy–Chegunta project section. It does not cover the Manoharabad toll section.

Separate FASTag deductions at Bhiknoor and Manoharabad are therefore not automatically duplicate transactions.

FASTag and Payment Information

FASTag is the standard payment method at Bhiknoor Toll Plaza. Before travelling, drivers should ensure that the tag:

  • Is active and has sufficient balance
  • Is correctly fixed to the windscreen
  • Is linked to the correct vehicle registration number
  • Shows the proper vehicle category
  • Has completed the required verification
  • Is not damaged, suspended or blacklisted

Maintain sufficient distance from the vehicle ahead while entering the toll lane. Driving too close may prevent the scanner from identifying each FASTag separately.

Check the transaction message after crossing. It should show Bhiknoor Toll Plaza, the date, time and amount deducted.

An incorrect deduction can be reported through the FASTag-issuing bank, RajmargYatra or National Highway helpline 1033.

FASTag Annual Pass

Eligible privately registered, non-commercial cars, jeeps and vans may use the NHAI FASTag Annual Pass at approved National Highway and National Expressway fee plazas.

The pass costs ₹3,075 for the 2026–27 financial year. It remains valid for one year from activation or 200 eligible toll-plaza crossings, whichever occurs first.

Each one-way passage through Bhiknoor Toll Plaza normally counts as one crossing. Passing through the plaza and later returning generally counts as two crossings.

Before purchasing or relying on the pass, drivers should confirm that:

  • Bhiknoor Fee Plaza appears in the eligible-plaza list
  • The vehicle is privately registered and non-commercial
  • The vehicle category is car, jeep or van
  • The FASTag is linked to the correct registration number
  • The tag is active and KYC-compliant

The Annual Pass is activated on the vehicle’s existing FASTag and cannot be transferred to another vehicle.

Highway Facilities and Emergency Contacts

The current plaza listing does not show a dedicated rest area, truck lay-by or weighbridge directly at Bhiknoor Toll Plaza.

Drivers should use authorised fuel stations, restaurants and parking facilities along NH 44 rather than stopping near the toll lanes or on the highway shoulder.

Service Contact number
National Highway emergency assistance 1033
Highway emergency service 1073
Government ambulance 108
Medical emergency service 102
Toll control room 8130007237
Toll in-charge 9281417485
Crane assistance 6303160446
Ambulance assistance 9701160099
Route-patrol assistance 9618447333
Kamareddy Government Hospital 08468-224933
NHAI PIU Kamareddy 8130006139

When requesting assistance, provide:

  • NH 44 as the highway number
  • Direction of travel
  • Nearest kilometre marker
  • Vehicle registration number
  • Type of vehicle
  • Nature of the emergency

Traffic and Safety Tips

Bhiknoor Toll Plaza may experience increased traffic during:

  • Morning and evening peak hours
  • Friday and Sunday travel periods
  • Public holidays and long weekends
  • Festival journeys
  • Heavy truck movement
  • Road repairs or diversions
  • Monsoon rainfall

Choose the correct toll lane early and avoid sudden lane changes near the booths.

Maintain additional distance from buses, trucks and multi-axle vehicles. Local vehicles and motorcycles may enter the highway through service-road and village connections around Bhiknoor.

During heavy rain, reduce speed and allow more braking distance. Early-morning fog or poor visibility may occasionally affect the highway during cooler months.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Why do older toll records show NH 7 instead of NH 44?

A: The Hyderabad–Nagpur road was previously numbered NH 7. It is now part of NH 44, but older toll records and road signs may continue to use the former number.

Q2: Will a Hyderabad-to-Kamareddy journey cross both Manoharabad and Bhiknoor toll plazas?

A: Normally, yes. Vehicles following NH 44 generally cross Manoharabad near Kallakal and Bhiknoor before reaching Kamareddy. They are separate toll sections.

Q3: Why did FASTag deduct ₹100 first and ₹50 during the return?

A: The eligible car return rate is ₹150 in total. The system may deduct ₹100 on the outward crossing and the remaining ₹50 during the return crossing within 24 hours.

Q4: How can an incorrect Bhiknoor FASTag deduction be challenged?

A: Save the transaction message and note the plaza name, date, time, amount and vehicle number. Report the deduction through the FASTag-issuing bank or call 1033. Include both transaction records when disputing a return-journey charge.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *