Information

Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza, Tirupattur, Tamil Nadu: Rates, Address, Location, Direction

Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza is an important toll collection point on National Highway 48 in Tirupattur district, Tamil Nadu. It serves vehicles travelling between Bengaluru, Hosur, Krishnagiri, Vaniyambadi, Ambur, Vellore, Ranipet and Chennai.

The toll plaza forms part of the Krishnagiri–Walajahpet highway project. Older maps, road signs and toll records may identify this section as NH 46. Following the renumbering of National Highways, the route is now part of NH 48.

The plaza is located southwest of Vaniyambadi town. It handles private cars, buses, tourist vehicles and substantial commercial traffic using the Bengaluru–Chennai highway corridor.

Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza, Tirupattur, Tamil Nadu

Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza Quick Overview

Particular Details
Official name Vaniyambadi Fee Plaza
Common name Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza
Location Near Vaniyambadi
District Tirupattur
State Tamil Nadu
Current highway number NH 48
Former highway number NH 46
Highway section Krishnagiri–Walajahpet
Toll-plaza chainage Km 46.800
Tollable distance Approximately 73 km
Toll-plaza code 167001
Project type BOT Toll project
Highway configuration Six-lane highway
Number of toll lanes Ten
Commercial operation began July 1, 2006
Concessionaire L&T Krishnagiri Walajahpet Tollway Limited
Fee rules National Highways Fee Rules, 2008
Main payment method FASTag
Plaza contact 9003676453
National Highway helpline 1033
Approximate coordinates 12.648554, 78.583300
Nearest police station Vaniyambadi Police Station
NHAI project office PIU Krishnagiri

Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza can become busy during weekends, festival holidays and peak travel periods between Bengaluru and Chennai.

Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza Rates

The following toll charges are applicable from April 1, 2026, to March 31, 2027.

Vehicle category Single journey Return journey Monthly pass
Car, jeep or van ₹125 ₹185 ₹4,140
Light commercial vehicle or minibus ₹200 ₹300 ₹6,690
Bus or two-axle truck ₹420 ₹630 ₹14,020
Commercial vehicle with up to three axles ₹660 ₹990 ₹21,985
Four-to-six-axle vehicle ₹660 ₹990 ₹21,985
Heavy construction or earth-moving equipment ₹660 ₹990 ₹21,985
Vehicle with seven or more axles ₹805 ₹1,205 ₹26,765

A car, jeep or van pays ₹125 for one crossing. An eligible return journey costs ₹185 when the outward and return crossings are completed within the permitted 24-hour period.

The standard monthly pass for a car, jeep or van costs ₹4,140. This is different from the concessional local monthly pass available to eligible residents living close to the plaza.

Single and Return-Journey Charges Explained

The ₹125 car rate applies to one crossing through Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza.

The ₹185 return rate covers an eligible outward and return journey through the same plaza. It does not mean that ₹185 is charged separately in each direction.

For example, a car travelling through the plaza towards Vellore and returning within 24 hours may pay ₹185 in total instead of two separate ₹125 single-journey charges.

The toll system may deduct ₹125 during the first crossing and the remaining ₹60 during the return crossing. The same active FASTag should be used for both journeys.

If the vehicle returns after the permitted period, the second crossing may be treated as a new single journey and charged at ₹125.

Drivers should retain both FASTag transaction messages until the return journey has been completed.

Local Resident Monthly Pass

A person living within 20 kilometres of Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza may qualify for a concessional monthly pass for a privately owned, non-commercial car, jeep or van.

The local monthly-pass charge for the 2026–27 financial year is: ₹360 per month

Applicants may be required to provide:

  • Vehicle registration certificate
  • Aadhaar card or another identity document
  • Current residential-address proof
  • Active FASTag linked to the vehicle
  • Registered mobile number
  • Recent photograph
  • Completed local-pass application

The toll administration must verify that the applicant lives within the permitted 20-kilometre distance.

The pass is linked to a particular resident, vehicle and FASTag. Merely owning a vehicle registered in Tirupattur district does not automatically activate the concession.

Local Commercial Vehicle Concession

The current public rate table does not list a separate reduced tariff for commercial vehicles registered within Tirupattur district.

Commercial vehicle owners should not assume that a local registration number will automatically produce a discounted FASTag deduction.

Any concession may depend on:

  • Vehicle registration district
  • Commercial permit
  • Regular operating area
  • Vehicle category
  • Business-address proof
  • FASTag registration
  • Approval from the toll administration

Commercial operators should contact the toll office before applying or expecting a reduced deduction.

Address and Exact Location


The commonly used address is: Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza, Km 46.800, NH 48, near Vaniyambadi, Tirupattur District, Tamil Nadu 635751.

The approximate coordinates are:

  • Latitude: 12.648554
  • Longitude: 78.583300

Directions to Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza

1. From Bengaluru

Travel towards Hosur using the Bengaluru–Hosur highway.

Continue through Hosur and Krishnagiri on NH 48 towards Bargur, Natrampalli, Vaniyambadi, Ambur and Vellore.

Remain on the Chennai-bound carriageway. Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza is reached before entering the main Vaniyambadi town and bypass area.

The complete Bengaluru–Vaniyambadi journey may include Krishnagiri Toll Plaza and other toll facilities depending on the starting location.

2. From Hosur

Travel south and east on NH 48 towards Krishnagiri and Chennai.

Continue beyond Krishnagiri towards Bargur, Natrampalli and Vaniyambadi. Follow the toll-lane signs while approaching the Vaniyambadi section.

3. From Krishnagiri

Join NH 48 towards Bargur, Natrampalli, Vaniyambadi, Ambur and Vellore.

Continue east on the main highway. The toll plaza is reached southwest of Vaniyambadi.

4. From Vaniyambadi Town

Use an authorised local road connection to join NH 48.

Drivers travelling towards Krishnagiri and Bengaluru should use the westbound carriageway. Those travelling towards Ambur, Vellore and Chennai should use the eastbound side.

The exact need to cross the toll plaza depends on the selected junction and destination.

5. From Ambur

Travel west on NH 48 towards Vaniyambadi, Natrampalli and Krishnagiri.

Continue beyond the Vaniyambadi urban area. Follow the signs for Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza while approaching the Bengaluru-bound side.

6. From Vellore

Travel west on NH 48 towards Pallikonda, Ambur, Vaniyambadi and Krishnagiri.

The complete Vellore–Vaniyambadi journey may also cross Pallikonda Toll Plaza. Separate deductions at Pallikonda and Vaniyambadi are not automatically duplicate charges.

7. From Chennai

Travel west using the Bengaluru–Chennai highway through Sriperumbudur, Kanchipuram, Ranipet and Vellore.

Continue towards Pallikonda, Ambur and Vaniyambadi. The complete Chennai–Vaniyambadi journey includes several toll plazas, so the ₹125 Vaniyambadi charge is not the total toll for the entire route.

Vaniyambadi and Pallikonda Toll Plazas Are Different

Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza and Pallikonda Toll Plaza are separate toll collection points on the Krishnagiri–Walajahpet section of NH 48.

Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza is located near Vaniyambadi at Km 46.800. Pallikonda Toll Plaza is situated farther east near Pallikonda and Vellore.

A vehicle travelling between Bengaluru and Vellore or Chennai may cross both plazas.

The ₹125 car toll at Vaniyambadi applies only to the Vaniyambadi toll section. It does not cover the Pallikonda section or other toll plazas encountered during a longer journey.

Drivers checking a suspected duplicate deduction should compare the plaza name, transaction time, location and amount before raising a complaint.

FASTag and Payment Information

FASTag is the standard payment method at Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza. Before travelling, drivers should ensure that the tag:

  • Is active and has sufficient balance
  • Is correctly attached to the windscreen
  • Is linked to the correct registration number
  • Shows the correct vehicle category
  • Has completed the required verification
  • Is not damaged, suspended or blacklisted

Maintain sufficient distance from the vehicle ahead while entering the toll lane. Driving too close may prevent the scanner from identifying each FASTag separately.

Check the transaction message after crossing. It should show Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza, the transaction time and the amount deducted.

An incorrect deduction can be reported through the FASTag-issuing bank, RajmargYatra or the National Highway helpline 1033.

FASTag Annual Pass

The NHAI FASTag Annual Pass costs ₹3,075 for the 2026–27 financial year. It is available for eligible privately registered, non-commercial cars, jeeps and vans.

The pass is valid for one year from activation or 200 eligible toll-plaza crossings, whichever is completed first.

Each one-way passage through Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza normally counts as one crossing. Passing through the plaza and later returning generally counts as two crossings.

Before purchasing or relying on the Annual Pass, drivers should confirm that:

  • Vaniyambadi Fee Plaza appears in the eligible-plaza list
  • The vehicle is privately registered and non-commercial
  • The vehicle category is car, jeep or van
  • The FASTag is linked to the correct registration number
  • The FASTag is active and KYC-compliant

The Annual Pass is activated on the vehicle’s existing FASTag and cannot be transferred to another vehicle.

Highway Facilities and Emergency Contacts

A rest area is listed near Km 43.200 on the left-hand side of the highway. A truck lay-by is available near Km 32.200, and a static weighbridge is also provided.

Service Contact number
National Highway emergency assistance 1033
Highway emergency service 1073
Government ambulance 108
Medical emergency service 102
Toll-plaza contact 9003676453
Crane assistance 9047031765
Ambulance assistance 7620534547
Route-patrol assistance 8489942107
Vaniyambadi Police Station 04174-232110
Government Hospital, Vaniyambadi 04174-225700
NHAI PIU Krishnagiri 8130006105

When requesting assistance, provide:

  • NH 48 as the highway number
  • Direction of travel
  • Nearest kilometre marker
  • Vehicle registration number
  • Nature of the emergency

Drivers should stop only at authorised rest areas, fuel stations or parking locations. Stopping on the toll approach or active highway shoulder is dangerous.

Traffic and Safety Tips

Vaniyambadi Toll Plaza may experience increased traffic during:

  • Friday and Sunday travel periods
  • Public holidays and long weekends
  • Pongal and Deepavali travel
  • School and college holidays
  • Peak Bengaluru–Chennai bus travel
  • Heavy commercial-vehicle movement
  • Road repairs or diversions
  • Monsoon rainfall

Choose the correct toll lane early and avoid sudden lane changes near the booths. Maintain additional distance from buses, trucks and multi-axle vehicles.

NH 48 near Vaniyambadi carries local buses, motorcycles and vehicles entering from service roads and town connections. Remain alert even after leaving the toll-plaza area.

During heavy rain, reduce speed and allow more braking distance. Early-morning fog or reduced visibility may occasionally affect the highway during cooler months.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: Will a Bengaluru-to-Vaniyambadi journey cross the toll plaza?

A: Vehicles travelling from Bengaluru through Krishnagiri towards central or eastern Vaniyambadi normally cross the plaza. However, the exact result depends on the destination inside Vaniyambadi and the local exit selected.

Q2: Why were both Vaniyambadi and Pallikonda tolls deducted?

A: They are separate toll plazas covering different portions of the Krishnagiri–Walajahpet highway. A longer journey towards Vellore or Chennai may legitimately generate deductions at both plazas.

Q3: What should I do when FASTag charges the wrong vehicle category?

A: Save the transaction message and check the vehicle category registered with the FASTag issuer. Ask the issuing bank to correct the classification and dispute any excess deduction.

Q4: How can a nearby resident obtain the ₹360 local pass?

A: The vehicle owner should apply through the toll administration with the registration certificate, identity proof, residential-address proof and active FASTag details. The residence must be verified as being within 20 kilometres of the plaza.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *